2019-2020

15th Anniversary

Language

Anne Bogart & Elizabeth Streb, Charles Mee Falling & Loving
Shanghai Quartet with guest artist Simone Dinnerstein
Sphinx Virtuosi For Justice and Peace
Lena Herzog Last Whispers
Martha Graham Dance Company
Troy Schumacher, Augusta Read Thomas, International Contemporary Ensemble (ICE)
Gandini Juggling & Alexander Whitley Spring
Shanghai Quartet
Grand Band with film by Joshua Frankel
Richard Alston Dance Company
Kate Soper | Wet Ink Ensemble The Romance of the Rose
Famiie Flöz Hotel Paradiso

2018-2019

Heights of Imagination | Borders and Boundries

Frank London & Elise Thoron, Mary Birnbaum Hatuey: Memory of Fire
The Crossing with International Contemporary Ensemble (ICE)
The National Anthems: Music of Lang, Shaw and Hearne
Shanghai Quartet
Faye Driscoll Thank You for Coming: Attendance
Faye Driscoll Thank You for Coming: Play
Liz Gerring Dance Company Field
Marrugeku Cut the Sky
Gandini Juggling Smashed
Compagnie L’Oublié(e) | Raphaëlle Boitel When Angels Fall
Ririe-Woodbury Dance Company | Ann Carlson Elizabeth The Dance
Shanghai Quartet with guest artist Haochen Zhang
Faye Driscoll Thank You for Coming: Space
Societas Raffaello Sanzio | Romeo Castellucci Democracy in America

2017-2018

Women Innovators in the Performing Arts

Compagnia de’ Colombari | Karin Coonrod The Merchant of Venice
Ashley Fure/Adam Fure/International Contemporary Ensemble (ICE) The Force of Things
Simone Dinnerstein/Pam Tanowitz
New Work for Goldberg Variations

Sud Costa Occidentale | Emma Dante Le Sorelle Macaluso
Shanghai Quartet with guest artist Yiwen Lu
Camille A. Brown & Dancers ink
Double Edge Theatre Leonora and Alejandro: La Maga y el Maestro
Inbal Oshman/New York Baroque Incorporated M Stabat Mater
Atra Bilis Teatro | Angelica Liddell Esta Breve Tragedia de la Carne
Julia Wolfe/ Maya Beiser/ Laurie Olinder Spinning

2016-2017

Break the Mold

Compagnie L’Oublié(e) | Raphaëlle Boitel The Forgotten/L’Oublié(e)
Cullberg Ballet Figure a Sea
The Abbey Theatre The Plough and the Stars
Third Coast Percussion / Cryptic See You Later
Richard Alston Dance Company
with Shanghai Quartet & Repast Baroque Ensemble
Amy Beth Kirsten/Howl Quixote

All Terrain Strings Festival works of William Bolcom
featuring The Harlem Quartet, Chiara String Quartet
Arditti Quartet, The Shanghai Quartet
Doug Elkins Choreography, etc
Astrid Hadad Tierra Misteriosa

2015-2016

Art Between Real and Imagined

The Builders Association | Marianne Weems Elements of Oz
Fred Hersch/Mary Jo Salter Rooms Of Light: The Life of Photographs
Pat Graney Company Girl Gods
Liz Gerring Dance Company Horizon
Shanghai Quartet with guest artist Wu Man
Michel Van Der Aa The Book Of Disquiet
Double Edge Theatre The Grand Parade (of the 20th century)
Shanghai Quartet
Robert Wilson in Krapp’s Last Tape
Nora Chipaumire Portrait of Myself as my Father
Ensemble Amarillis La Double Coquette
Societas Raffaello Sanzio | Romeo Castellucci Go Down, Moses

2014-2015

10th Anniversary

Discover the Heartbeat of Creative Life

East Coast Artists | Richard Schechner Imagining O
Liz Lerman Healing Wars
Alarm Will Sound Mind Out of Matter by Scott Johnson
Shanghai Quartet guest artist Wu Han
The Symptoms Apropos
Richard Alston Dance Company
with American Contemporary Music Ensemble (ACME), Nicholas Phan
NPR’s From The Top Live with Host Christopher O’Riley
Compagnie Jant-Bi | Robyn Orlin At the same time we were pointing a finger at you we realized we were pointing three at ourselves…
American Contemporary Music Ensemble (ACME) and Roomful of Teeth
Shanghai Quartet
ICKamsterdam | Emio Greco/Pieter C. Scholten ROCCO
Robert Whitman Swim
Heidi Latsky Dance Triptych
Repast Baroque Ensemble La Madonna
Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Company Analogy*

2013-2014

Raise the Bar

Liz Gerring Dance Company glacier
Gallim Dance Company Fold Here
The Vijay Iyer Large Ensemble Project, Teju Cole Open City
Shanghai Quartet with Miró Quartet
Vincent Dance Theatre | Charlotte Vincent Motherland
Troubleyn | Jan Fabre Tragedy of a Friendship
East of the River Darkness Is Your Candle
Douglas Dunn & Dancers Aubade
REALITY | David Roussève Stardust
Wayne McGregor | Random Dance Atomos
Rushes Ensemble Rushes by Michael Gordon
Shanghai Quartet with guest artists Orion Weiss, DaXun Zhang
Cryptic | Cathie Boyd Orlando
Coiscéim Dance Theatre | David Bolger Swimming With My Mother
Liz Queler & Seth Farber Still Will Be Heard

2012-2013

Exceptions Rule: No Compromise

David T. Little/Royce Vavrek/Robert Woodruff Dog Days
ARTEK I’ll Never See the Stars Again
Shanghai Quartet with guest artist Jan Vogler
L.A. Dance Project | Benjamin Millepied
Richard Alston Dance Company A Ceremony of Carols
Robert Wilson/Bernice Johnson Reagon/Toshi Reagon/
Jacqueline Woodson Zinnias: The Life of Clementine Hunter
Lionheart with American Contemporary Music Ensemble (ACME) Wayfaring Stranger
Societas Raffaello Sanzio | Romeo Castellucci On the Concept of the Face,
Regarding the Son of God
Via Katlehong Dance Katlehong Cabaret
Shanghai Quartet with guest artist Ying Huang
Sarah Rothenberg, Marilyn Nonken The Grand Gesture
Jasmin Vardimon Company Freedom
Laurie Anderson and Kronos Quartet Landfall

2011-2012

Expose of Global Creativity

AnDa Union From the Steppes to the City Music of Inner Mongolia
Companhia Urbana de Danca | Sonia Destri
Piano Circus
Pick Up Performance Co(s) | David Gordon DANCING HENRY V
National Chamber Choir of Ireland Acallam na Senorach
Na Kinimakalehua | Hokulani Holt Living Waters
Wayne McGregor | Random Dance FAR
Shanghai Quartet with guest artist Michel Lethiec
Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Company Story/Time
Miguel Zenón Puerto Rico Nacio en Mi: Tales from the Diaspora
Ellen Hargis, Paul O’Dette The Power of Love
Akram Khan Company Vertical Road
les ballets C de la B | Alain Platel, Frank van Laecke Gardenia
Lee Saar the Company FAME
Shanghai Quartet

2010-2011

PEAK Explores the Answer: Experiments in Arts & Technology

Christopher Janney Everywhere Is the Best Seat: Disembodied Instruments
NOW Ensemble, William Brittelle’s Television Landscape, Victoire Here There Be Dragons
Shanghai Quartet with guest artist Wu Man
The Builders Assocation | Diller Scofidio + Renfro Jet Lag
Young Concert Artists
Carolyn Carlson Company | Electronic Shadow Double Vision
Kidd Pivot Frankfurt RM | Crystal Pite Dark Matters
Sõ Percussion with Meehan/Perkins Duo Bringing Down the Stars and Moving Them Around
REBEL Ensemble for Baroque Music Town and Country
Troubleyn | Jan Fabre Prometheus-Landscape II
Carter Brey & Christopher O’Riley
Imani Winds with Simon Shaheen The Zafir Project
City Theatre & Dance Group | Robyn Orlin
Walking next to our shoes…
Liz Lerman Dance Exchange The Matter of Origins
Shanghai Quartet
Robert Whitman Passport
Fred Hersch My Coma Dreams

2009-2010

Shanghai Quartet with guest artists Kazuhide Isomura, Clive Greensmith
Jérôme Savary Looking for Josephine
Marino Formenti Kurtág’s Ghosts
Margaret Jenkins Dance Co/Guangdong Modern Dance Co Other Suns
Feufollet with Cedric Watson & Bijou Creole Fête de Louisiane!
Paul O’Dette The English Orpheus
Pick Up Performance Co(s) David Gordon UNCIVIL WARS: MOVING W/ BRECHT & EISLER
Robert Brustein/ Arnold Weinstein/ Hankus Netsky/ David Gordon Shlemiel the First
Lula Washington Dance Theatre
Miguel Zenón Esta Plena
Kronos Quartet
Wayne McGregor | Random Dance Entity
Doug Elkins and Friends’ Fräulein Maria
Vincent Dance Theatre If We Go On and Broken Chords
Shanghai Quartet with guest artist Christian McBride
Crash Ensemble with Iarla O’Lionaird

2008-2009

World Inferno Friendship Society | Jay Scheib
Addicted to Bad Ideas: Peter Lorre’s 20th Century
Sõ Percussion Music for Pieces of Wood, Drumming
Shanghai Quartet with guest artist Cynthia Phelps
DV8 Physical Theatre | Lloyd Newson To Be Straight With You
dumb type Voyage
Ritz Chamber Ensemble
They Might Be Giants
Troubleyn | Jan Fabre Orgy of Tolerance
Carla Kihlstedt & Satoko Fujii Minamo
REBEL Ensemble for Baroque Music Irregular Pearls
Urwintore | Dorcy Rugamba The Investigation
David Rousseve/REALITY Saudade
Shanghai Quartet
The Deedle Deedle Dees
Susan Marshall & Company Adamantine & Frame Dances
Joji Inc. & Argento New Music Project Lolita, An Imagined Opera
Via Katlehong WOZA

2007-2008

Rebecca Frezza and Big Truck
Shanghai Quartet
Newband
Orchestra of St. Luke’s In the Grace of the World
Ensemble Galilei First Person: Stories from the Edge of the World
Wuturi Players The Trojan Women, An Asian Story
Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Company Blind Date
Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Company As I Was Saying
Russian Patriarchate Choir
Sara Davis Buechner
Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Company A Quarreling Pair
Dan Zanes and Friends A Holiday Hootenanny!
Robert Aldridge/Herschel Garfein Elmer Gantry, An American Opera
Societas Raffaello Sanzio | Romeo Castellucci Hey girl!
Coiscéim Dance Company Knots
Pig Iron Theatre Company PAY UP
Lura
Liz Lerman Dance Exchange Ferocious Beauty: Genome
Fred Hersch with the Fred Hersch Trio

2006-2007

Ridge Theater/David Lang/Mac Wellman
The Difficulty of Crossing a Field
Heinavanker
American Repertory Theatre No Exit
Jean Deroyer/Marilyn Nonken/Ensemble 21
TransAtlantic New Music
Christopher Taylor Gyorgy Ligeti: Etudes pour Piano
Troubleyn | Jan Fabre Quando L’Uomo Principale È Una Donna
Kim Gordon/Tony Oursler/Phil Morrison Perfect Partner
Shanghai Quartet
Meredith Monk & Vocal Ensemble
New York Voices
Trisha Brown Dance Company | Kenjiro Okasaki
I love my robots
Troubleyn | Jan Fabre Je Suis Sang
David Neuman, Joe Chvala, Eva Silverstein, Janine Durning, Keely Garfield, David Brick
Shanghai Quartet
Tafelmusik Four Seasons: Cycles of the Sun
Vincent Dance Theater | Charlotte Vincent Broken Chords
Kronos Quartet 4 Cast by Trimpin

2005-2006

Orquestra Imperial
Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Company Blind Date
Shanghai Quartet
Hip-Hop Theater Festival (Danny Hoch, Rokafella, Will Power)
Shanghai Quartet
Societas Raffaello Sanzio | Romeo Castellucci Tragedia Endogonidia
Sanford Sylvan & David Breitman
Newband The Last Laugh
Martin Hayes & Dennis Cahill
Tim Miller US
Ben Munisteri Dance Projects
Rinde Eckert Horizon
Les Deux Mondes Living Memory
The Builder’s Association/dBox | Marianne Weems Super Vision
Jed Distler & Kathleen Supove
Charles Moulton Land of Dreams: A Vaudeville Requiem
Christopher O’Riley Hold Me To This
Shanghai Quartet
Four Virtuosi (Glenn Dicterow, Jerry Grossman, Andre Michel Schub, David Singer)
Glenn Branca Hallucination City: Symphony 13 for 100 Guitars
Susan Marshall & Company Cloudless
Krétakör | Arpad Schilling The Seagull
Shanghai Quartet
Krétakör | Arpad Schilling BLACKland
Mosaic | Hans Peter Cloos Cabaret Schoenberg
Reynaldo Reyes
Phoenix Dance Theatre | Darshan Singh Bhuller
The Tallis Scholars
Micheál ÓSúlleabháin and Page Allen Madison’s Descent

2004-2005

Rezo Gabriadze Forbidden Christmas with Mikhail Baryshnikov
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Rockapella
Shanghai Quartet
Ultima Vez | Wim Wandekeybus Blush
Almeida Opera | Michael Nyman Man and Boy: Dada
Walter Hautzig
Granular Synthesis Areal
Robert Lepage The Busker’s Opera
Ensemble Kaboul
Cristina Capparelli Gerling
Ridge Theater/Newband Harry Partch’s Oedipus
Stephen Oosting
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra with David Singer
Daniel Bernard Roumain Soulphonic Soundscape
Shanghai Quartet
Musica Elettronica Viva
Dan Zanes and Friends
Mansaku No Kai The Kyogen of Errors
Yaël Farber Amajuba: Like Doves We Rise